Paddler profile 2016 – Lachie Boag

 

2016

NAME:   Lachie Boag                                                       

YEAR OF BIRTH: 2000

COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer

NICKNAMES: Boags

WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS SPORT:

Started off 2016 at west lakes to help me with my skis for Surf Lifesaving

GREATEST SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:

B&F 2013 year 7 Football Team- Immanuel College

FUTURE GOALS:

Make state team for Surf Lifesaving

WHAT KEEPS YOU BUSY OUTSIDE OF KAYAKING?    

Surf Lifesaving, Football, Tennis, mates

GREATEST INFLUENCE ON YOUR CAREER:

Ali Day

WHICH COMPETITOR DO YOU RESPECT MOST:    

Those better than me

WHO INSPIRES YOU:

Coaches, Family and mates

IF YOU WERE NOT A KAYAKER WHAT WOULD YOU BE:

Swimmer

FAVOURITE SPORT / OLYMPIC CHILDHOOD MEMORY:

Surf Lifesaving

BEST ADVICE YOU HAVE EVER RECEIVED:     

No gain, no gain

EDUCATION / EMPLOYMENT:   

Student