Friday, November 24, 2017
Home Athlete Profiles

Athlete Profiles

Hard training rewarded with success

We are not just only a recreational club. Many of our paddlers have become State and National representatives. West Lakes Canoe Club is one of the most successful clubs in Australia with a very high level of representation on National Teams every year.  At the 2016 and 2017 National Championships, we won the award for the top club in Australia based on the performances of our members. In 2016 14 of our members were chosen to compete for Australia on National Teams in events in Europe, including the Para-Canoe, Under-23 and Junior World Championships teams and the Olympic Hopes Regatta for emerging junior athletes aged 15 to 17 years.

Athlete Profile 2016 – Jessica Allen

NAME:   Jess Allen YEAR OF BIRTH: 2001 Achievements: Selection for the Australian 2017 Junior Olympic Hopes Team 2016 STATE TITLES: 1st U16 K1 200/500/1000 & K2 200/500/1000 1st U16 K2 18km 2016...

Athlete Profile 2016 – William Payne

NAME:   William Payne YEAR OF BIRTH: 2001 COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer NICKNAMES: Will WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS SPORT: To improve my ski skills GREATEST SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT: Flinders Park Football...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Jan Nierfeld

NAME:   Jan Nierfeld (Visiting from Kanu Gemeinschaft Essen Club (Germany)) YEAR OF BIRTH: 2000 Achievements: 5 times Western German Champion 2nd   200m K1   - 2015/16  GP1 West...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Jayden Ellis

NAME:   Jayden Ellis YEAR OF BIRTH: 1996 Achievements: Bronze medal in K4 1000 at Junior World Championships 2014 7th in open A final for K1 1000 at GP1 2015 5th...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Jesse Ellis

NAME:   Jesse Ellis YEAR OF BIRTH: 2001 Acheivements: 1st K1 1000m U14 Nationals 2015 1st K2 1000m U14 Nationals 2015 1st K1 2500m U14 Nationals 2015 COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer NICKNAMES: Little Ellis WHEN /...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Kelsey Goldner

NAME:   Kelsey Goldner YEAR OF BIRTH: 1999 Achievements: Olympic Hopes Team 2015 4th k1 200m, Nationals 2015 2nd single ski, Surf Life Saving State Titles 7th at nationals in 1000 &...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Lachie Boag

NAME:   Lachie Boag YEAR OF BIRTH: 2000 COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer NICKNAMES: Boags WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS SPORT: Started off 2016 at west lakes to help...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Liam Dohnt

NAME: Liam Dohnt YEAR OF BIRTH: 2001 Achievements / results: Finals at state regatta for 200m, 500m and 1000m COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer At what age did you start paddling and how did...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Nicole Jacobs

NAME:   Nicole Jacobs YEAR OF BIRTH: 1999 RESULTS: 8th    U18 K2 200m   2015/16 GP1 8th    U18 K2 500m   2015/16 GP1 7th    U18 K2 1000m  ...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Ryland Newberry

NAME:   Ryland Newberry YEAR OF BIRTH: 1997 AWARDS / RESULTS: Surf Lifesaving States Medalist COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer / Steve Perry NICKNAMES: Ry Ry WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Tommy Newberry

NAME:   Tommy Newberry YEAR OF BIRTH: 2001 COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer NICKNAMES: Rommy WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS SPORT: 2015 Winter training for skis GREATEST SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT: Phos final...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Harry Rugless

NAME:   Harry Rugless YEAR OF BIRTH: 2000 RESULTS: 2nd  Under 16 B final K1 1000m - 2015/16 GP1 5th  Under 16 K2 200m - 2015/16 GP1 COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer NICKNAMES: Harry WHEN /...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Daniel Ryan

NAME:   Daniel Ryan YEAR OF BIRTH: 1996 AWARDS / RESULTS: State Surf Lifesaving medalist Aussie Medalist (Champion Patrol) COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer / Jim Murphy / Gerry Cornelius NICKNAMES: Danny WHEN / WHERE /...

Athlete Profile 2016 – Charlie Ellis

NAME:   Charlie Ellis CLUB:    West Lakes Canoe Club Achievements: Holding the Australian Junior Record for C1 1000m. 1st - C1 1000m      2015 Nationals (4:17) 2015 Junior...