NAME:   Tommy Newberry
YEAR OF BIRTH: 2001

COACH:  Nicholas Bulmer

NICKNAMES: Rommy

WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS SPORT:

2015 Winter training for skis

GREATEST SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:

Phos final (Football)

FUTURE GOALS:

To do well in skis next season

WHAT KEEPS YOU BUSY OUTSIDE OF KAYAKING?    

Surf Lifesaving / Football

GREATEST INFLUENCE ON YOUR CAREER:

Steve Perry

WHICH COMPETITOR DO YOU RESPECT MOST:    

Lachie Boag

WHO INSPIRES YOU:

Ben Zuill

IF YOU WERE NOT A KAYAKER WHAT WOULD YOU BE:

Surf Lifesaver

FAVOURITE SPORT/OLYMPIC CHILDHOOD MEMORY:

Coming 5th in board relay with my best mates

BEST ADVICE YOU HAVE EVER RECEIVED:     

Never give up