IMG_2601

NAME:   Jayden Ellis
YEAR OF BIRTH: 1996
Achievements:
Bronze medal in K4 1000 at Junior World Championships 2014
7th in open A final for K1 1000 at GP1 2015
5th in open A final for K2 500 at GP1 2015

COACH:  Nathan Luce

NICKNAMES: Jaydos

WHEN / WHERE / WHY DID YOU BEGIN IN THIS SPORT:

2011, to help with surf ski paddling

GREATEST SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:

Bronze medal in K4 1000 at Junior World Championships 2014

7th in open A final for K1 1000 at GP1 2015

FUTURE GOALS:

Tokyo 2020 Olympics Gold Medal

2016 U23 World Championships K2 or K4 gold medal

WHAT KEEPS YOU BUSY OUTSIDE OF KAYAKING?    

Surf Lifesaving, University, Uno

GREATEST INFLUENCE ON YOUR CAREER:

Being invited to SASI

WHICH COMPETITOR DO YOU RESPECT MOST:    

Murray Stewart

WHO INSPIRES YOU:

Lachlan Tame

IF YOU WERE NOT A KAYAKER WHAT WOULD YOU BE:

Matt Zuill

FAVOURITE SPORT/OLYMPIC CHILDHOOD MEMORY:

K4 1000m 2012 London Olympics

BEST ADVICE YOU HAVE EVER RECEIVED:     

Your life is a reflection of your decisions