28 competitors – 7 from our club have just raced at International level at the 

Luckily, family and friends were able to watch the live streaming provided by Planet Canoe and cheer on the athletes from the comfort of home. A few late nights of 1am were made completely bearable with the amazing results of all the Aussie competitors.

The juniors, Reece Bacchus and Ruby Backen both made A Final races in their 100om races.  Reece came 7th in the K1 and Ruby 8th in the K4. Ruby also made a B final in the 500m K2.

Reece Ruby Caitlin K4 juniors 2

At the under 23 level, Charlie Kneebone-Ellis came 8th in his C1 1000m B final, giving him an overall international ranking of 17th.  Also in C1, Josie Bulmer made Semi Finals in 200m and 500m, and with Isabella Rositano in the C2, placed 6th in both their Semi Finals of 200m and 500m.

Charlies    2016_07_28 Rositano Bulmer

In the under 23 kayaking discipline, Callum Dunn paddled with Ben McLean in the 200m races and finished 2nd in their B final.

Callum

Jayden Ellis in the U23 K4 boat made the A final by 0.016 seconds.  The team finished 8th.

28595962226_11bc7fe747_z

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aussie Supporters in Minsk made the all the difference with their support to the team.

Go Aussies   Supporters

The team leave Belarus, with some taking a well earned holiday and a few returning home this week to meals not including cold cuts or potato.

Sausage

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL ATHLETES and THANKS TO ALL COACHES, TEAM MANAGERS & SUPPORT CREW.

 

Full results for the Aussie competitors:

DATE TIME No. Type Format Age/Gender Distance Lane Name Place Time
28-07-16 9:18 10 H1 C1 Junior Men 1000 8 Manning, Benjamin 7th 4:29.384
+22.040
28-07-16 16:06 47 SF1 C1 Junior Men 1000 9 Manning, Benjamin 8th 4:31.162
+ 28.733
     
29-07-16 15:55 128 H3 C1 Junior Men 200 1 Manning, Benjamin 9th 48.503
+07.172
     
28-07-16 10:35 21 H3 C1 U23 Men 1000 8 Ellis, Charles 6th 4:27.100
+26.36
28-07-16 17:09 56 SF3 C1 U23 Men 1000 8 Ellis, Charles 6th 4:23.686
+28.565
30-07-16 10:08 170 FB C1 U23 Men 1000 9 Ellis, Charles 8th 4:29.305
+17.525
     
29-07-16 17:20 145 H4 C1 U23 Men 200 1 Ellis, Charles 7th 44.904
+04.459
     
29-07-16 10:05 85 H3 C1 U23 Women 500 7 Bulmer, Josephine 7th 3:42.041
+20.358
29-07-16 12:30 108 SF1 C1 U23 Women 500 1 Bulmer, Josephine 9th 2:34.026
+17.737
     
29-07-16 17:35 148 H3 C1 U23 Women 200 7 Bulmer, Josephine 6th 53.596
+06.769
30-07-16 17:25 206 SF2 C1 U23 Women 200 8 Bulmer, Josephine 9th 57.398
+06.713
     
28-07-16 12:40 39 H1 C2 U23 Women 500 8 Rositano, Isabella ;
Bulmer, Josephine
6th 2:09.038
+08.471
28-07-16 18:35 68 SF C2 U23 Women 500 2 Rositano, Isabella ;
Bulmer, Josephine
6th 2:13.857
+11.287
     
30-07-16 15:20 159 H1 C2 U23 Women 200 8 Rositano, Isabella ;
Bulmer, Josephine
7th 54.366
+06.210
30-07-16 18:05 214 SF1 C2 U23 Women 200 8 Rositano, Isabella ;
Bulmer, Josephine
6th 50.296
+2.476
     
28-07-16 9:11 9 H4 K1 Junior Men 1000 4 Bacchus, Reece 1st 3.41.806
28-07-16 15:45 44 SF1 K1 Junior Men 1000 5 Bacchus, Reece 2nd 3:36.176
+02.808
30-07-16 9:24 166 FA K1 Junior Men 1000 3 Bacchus, Reece 7th 3:47.857
+07.810
     
29-07-16 15:15 120 H4 K1 Junior Men 200 8 Neville, Ethan 5th 38.599
+02.225
30-07-16 15:45 186 SF4 K1 Junior Men 200 2 Neville, Ethan 7th 39.936
+01.798
31-07-16 9:00 215 FC K1 Junior Men 200 8 Neville, Ethan 7th 39.501
+1.198
     
29-07-16 16:40 137 H5 K1 U23 Men 200 6 Stowe, Mark 3rd 37.132
+01.405
30-07-16 16:35 196 SF2 K1 U23 Men 200 2 Stowe, Mark 3rd 38.846
+
31-07-16 10:50 227 FC K1 U23 Men 200 5 Stowe, Mark 2nd 37.423
+0.022
     
28-07-16 9:53 15 H2 K1 U23 Men 1000 5 Bain, William 2nd 3:36.606
+04.335
28-07-16 16:48 53 SF4 K1 U23 Men 1000 6 Bain, William 4th 3:31.289
+02.160
30-07-16 10:01 169 FB K1 U23 Men 1000 8 Bain, William 2nd 3:41.341
+01.418
     
29-07-16 15:40 125 H4 K1 Junior Women 200 5 Beere, Ella 2nd 42.358
+ 0.760
30-07-16 15:55 188 SF2 K1 Junior Women 200 4 Beere, Ella 1st 44.215
31-07-16 9:43 222 FA K1 Junior Women 200 4 Beere, Ella 4th 42.663
+0.997
     
29-07-16 8:55 72 H1 K1 Junior Women 500 4 Beere, Ella 2nd 2:03.054
+04.008
29-07-16 12:00 102 SF3 K1 Junior Women 500 6 Beere, Ella   DISQ
     
29-07-16 17:00 141 H4 K1 U23 Women 200 1 Green, Jacqueline 3rd 42.409
+01.482
30-07-16 16:50 199 SF1 K1 U23 Women 200 3 Green, Jacqueline 7th  
     
29-07-16 9:45 81 H3 K1 U23 Women 500 8 Massie, Brianna 2nd 2:04.356
+02.855
29-07-16 12:15 105 SF1 K1 U23 Women 500 6 Massie, Brianna 5th 1:57.819
+03.382
31-07-16 15:30 247 FB K1 U23 Women 500 7 Massie, Brianna 4th 1:57.356
+01.895
     
28-07-16 10:56 24 H2 K2 Junior Men 1000 8 Jones-Rew, Joshua ;
Hammond, Jakob
5th 3:24.657
+05.158
28-07-16 17:30 59 SF3 K2 Junior Men 1000 2 Jones-Rew, Joshua ;
Hammond, Jakob
4th 3:36.125
+05.172
30-07-16 11:10 175 FB K2 Junior Men 1000 4 Jones-Rew, Joshua ;
Hammond, Jakob 
8th 3:31.828
+08.615
     
30-07-16 15:10 157 H3 K2 U23 Men 200 6 Dunn, Callum ; McLean, Ben 3rd 35.045
+0.735
30-07-16 17:55 212 SF2 K2 U23 Men 200 3 Dunn, Callum ; McLean, Ben 5th 34.157
+1.096
31-07-16 12:13 237 FB K2 U23 Men 200 3 Dunn, Callum ; McLean, Ben 2nd 33.946
+0.463
     
28-07-16 11:38 30 H1 K2 U23 Men 1000 5 McTavish, Simon ;
Norton, Tom
1st 3:14.464
28-07-16 17:51 62 SF1 K2 U23 Men 1000 5 McTavish, Simon ;
Norton, Tom
1st 3:15.601
30-07-16 12:07 181 FA K2 U23 Men 1000 5 McTavish, Simon ;
Norton, Tom
8th 3:21.764
+04.009
     
29-07-16 10:55 92 H3 K2 Junior Women 500 3 Backen, Ruby ;
Burt-Poloai, Caitlin
5th 1:54.926
+03.863
29-07-16 13:05 113 SF2 K2 Junior Women 500 2 Backen, Ruby ;
Burt-Poloai, Caitlin
6th 1:54.864
+03.535
31-07-16 16:26 252 FB K2 Junior Women 500 2 Backen, Ruby ;
Burt-Poloai, Caitlin
2nd 1:54.933
+0.645
     
     
29-07-16 11:10 95 H3 K2 U23 Women 500 5 Kidd, Francesca ;
Mann, Rebecca
3rd 1:52.383
+03.617
29-07-16 13:15 115 SF2 K2 U23 Women 500 6 Kidd, Francesca ;
Mann, Rebecca
7th 01:52.223
+05.384
31-07-16 16:36 254 FB K2 U23 Women 500 8 Kidd, Francesca ;
Mann, Rebecca
3rd 1:51.673
+0.735
     
     
29-07-16 8:30 69 H1 K4 Junior Men 1000 1 Morton, Luke ; Hammond, Jakob ; James, Oliver ; Jones-Rew, Joshua 3rd 3:11.007
+02.155
29-07-16 11:30 98 SF1 K4 Junior Men 1000 6 Morton, Luke ; Hammond, Jakob ; James, Oliver ; Jones-Rew, Joshua 5th 03:10.243
+04.960
31-07-16 14:00 239 FB K4 Junior Men 1000 3 Morton, Luke ; Hammond, Jakob ; James, Oliver ; Jones-Rew, Joshua 4th 3:12.678
+02.320
     
     
     
29-07-16 10:25 88 H1 K4 U23 Men 1000 4 Lohse, Sean ; Norton, Tom ; McTavish, Simon ; Ellis, Jayden 4th 3:08.564
+05.738
29-07-16 12:50 111 SF1 K4 U23 Men 1000 3 Lohse, Sean ; Norton, Tom ; McTavish, Simon ; Ellis, Jayden 3rd 3:04.615
+01.396
31-07-16 15:20 246 FA K4 U23 Men 1000 9 Lohse, Sean ; Norton, Tom ; McTavish, Simon ; Ellis, Jayden 8th 3:03.448
+06.170
     
     
28-07-16 8:30 3 H1 K4 Junior Women 500 4 Burt- Polai, Caitlin ; Bagnall, Jayde ; Carbone, Monique ; Backen, Ruby 2nd 1:40.080
+02.063
28-07-16 15:35 43 SF2 K4 Junior Women 500 5 Burt- Polai, Caitlin ; Bagnall, Jayde ; Carbone, Monique ; Backen, Ruby 3rd 1:39.460
+01.737
30-07-16 9:05 163 FA K4 Junior Women 500 9 Burt- Polai, Caitlin ; Bagnall, Jayde ; Carbone, Monique ; Backen, Ruby 8th 1:44.39
+05.145
     
     
28-07-16 12:35 38 H2 K4 U23 Women 500 6 Kidd, Francesca ; Mann, Rebecca ; Massie, Brianna ; Duncan, Rachel 6th 1:38.083
+05.633
28-07-16 18:30 67 SF1 K4 U23 Women 500 2 Kidd, Francesca ; Mann, Rebecca ; Massie, Brianna ; Duncan, Rachel 1st 1:36.640
30-07-16 10:44 173 FA K4 U23 Women 500 8 Kidd, Francesca ; Mann, Rebecca ; Massie, Brianna ; Duncan, Rachel 8th 1:40.091
+04.877